Arch - I suddenly can't --send-command

FAH provides a V7 client installer for Debian / Mint / Ubuntu / RedHat / CentOS / Fedora. Installation on other distros may or may not be easy but if you can offer help to others, they would appreciate it.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Post Reply
Knish
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2020 5:20 am

Arch - I suddenly can't --send-command

Post by Knish »

CPU folding on arch thru a persistent storage flash drive a few days ago, latest iso (2022 feb)
Everything seemed to be going great, installed fah thru AUR, and configured all my settings with
FAHClient --send-command "options blah=X"

yesterday I figured I want to change the log-rotate-max (or rotate-log-max, whatever it is) so I SSH'd in but after sending FAHClient --send-X seems to not work now.

Code: Select all

[knish@lenorango ~]$ FAHClient --send-pause
12:27:14:Connecting to 127.0.0.1:36330
[knish@lenorango ~]$
What I expected to see was a PyON 1 options echoing my options back to me, but instead I get that Connecting to localhost thing.

I can still control Fahclient thru the FAHControl from my 'command pc,' so not sure what went wrong.
So i tried doing it from the actual machine's terminal, and I get the same thing now, even tho days ago that's how I set everything up.

config log:

Code: Select all

*********************** Log Started 2022-02-22T11:35:03Z ***********************
11:35:03:******************************* libFAH ********************************
11:35:03:       Date: Oct 20 2020
11:35:03:       Time: 20:36:39
11:35:03:   Revision: 5ca109d295a6245e2a2f590b3d0085ad5e567aeb
11:35:03:     Branch: master
11:35:03:   Compiler: GNU 8.3.0
11:35:03:    Options: -faligned-new -std=c++11 -fsigned-char -ffunction-sections
11:35:03:             -fdata-sections -O3 -funroll-loops -fno-pie
11:35:03:   Platform: linux2 5.8.0-1-amd64
11:35:03:       Bits: 64
11:35:03:       Mode: Release
11:35:03:****************************** FAHClient ******************************
11:35:03:    Version: 7.6.21
11:35:03:     Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
11:35:03:  Copyright: 2020 foldingathome.org
11:35:03:   Homepage: https://foldingathome.org/
11:35:03:       Date: Oct 20 2020
11:35:03:       Time: 20:39:00
11:35:03:   Revision: 6efbf0e138e22d3963e6a291f78dcb9c6422a278
11:35:03:     Branch: master
11:35:03:   Compiler: GNU 8.3.0
11:35:03:    Options: -faligned-new -std=c++11 -fsigned-char -ffunction-sections
11:35:03:             -fdata-sections -O3 -funroll-loops -fno-pie
11:35:03:   Platform: linux2 5.8.0-1-amd64
11:35:03:       Bits: 64
11:35:03:       Mode: Release
11:35:03:       Args: --config /etc/foldingathome/config.xml --log
11:35:03:             /var/log/foldingathome/log.txt --log-rotate-dir
11:35:03:             /var/log/foldingathome
11:35:03:     Config: /etc/foldingathome/config.xml
11:35:03:******************************** CBang ********************************
11:35:03:       Date: Oct 20 2020
11:35:03:       Time: 18:37:59
11:35:03:   Revision: 7e4ce85225d7eaeb775e87c31740181ca603de60
11:35:03:     Branch: master
11:35:03:   Compiler: GNU 8.3.0
11:35:03:    Options: -faligned-new -std=c++11 -fsigned-char -ffunction-sections
11:35:03:             -fdata-sections -O3 -funroll-loops -fno-pie -fPIC
11:35:03:   Platform: linux2 5.8.0-1-amd64
11:35:03:       Bits: 64
11:35:03:       Mode: Release
11:35:03:******************************* System ********************************
11:35:03:        CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.80GHz
11:35:03:     CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 10
11:35:03:       CPUs: 6
11:35:03:     Memory: 3.70GiB
11:35:03:Free Memory: 3.43GiB
11:35:03:    Threads: POSIX_THREADS
11:35:03: OS Version: 5.16
11:35:03:Has Battery: false
11:35:03: On Battery: false
11:35:03: UTC Offset: -8
11:35:03:        PID: 431
11:35:03:        CWD: /var/lib/private/fah
11:35:03:         OS: Linux 5.16.10-arch1-1 x86_64
11:35:03:    OS Arch: AMD64
11:35:03:       GPUs: 1
11:35:03:      GPU 0: Bus:0 Slot:2 Func:0 INTEL:1 CFL GT2 [UHD Graphics 630]
11:35:03:       CUDA: Not detected: Failed to open dynamic library 'libcuda.so':
11:35:03:             libcuda.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or
11:35:03:             directory
11:35:03:     OpenCL: Not detected: Failed to open dynamic library 'libOpenCL.so':
11:35:03:             libOpenCL.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or
11:35:03:             directory
11:35:03:***********************************************************************
11:35:03:<config>
11:35:03:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
11:35:03:  <gpu v='false'/>
11:35:03:
11:35:03:  <!-- HTTP Server -->
11:35:03:  <allow v='192.-'/>
11:35:03:
11:35:03:  <!-- Remote Command Server -->
11:35:03:  <command-allow-no-pass v='192.-'/>
11:35:03:
11:35:03:  <!-- Slot Control -->
11:35:03:  <power v='full'/>
11:35:03:
11:35:03:  <!-- User Information -->
11:35:03:

11:35:03:  <!-- Work Unit Control -->
11:35:03:  <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>
11:35:03:
11:35:03:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
11:35:03:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
11:35:03:</config>
11:35:03:Trying to access database...
11:35:03:Successfully acquired database lock
aetch
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2020 3:04 pm
Location: Between chair and keyboard

Re: Arch - I suddenly can't --send-command

Post by aetch »

This is a wild guess as I have never tried to control the client from a linux command line.

Your remote access setting should look similar like this

Code: Select all

<!-- HTTP Server -->
  <allow v='127.0.0.1 192.168.0.0/24'/>

<!-- Remote Command Server -->
  <command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1 192.168.0.0/24'/>
127.0.0.1 is localhost, this is a loopback network connector for networking internal to the computer.
192.168.0.0/24 is one of the most common home networking subnets, obviously if your subnet is slightly different then that's the subnet your should be using.

Here's something I posted a while ago on how to configure remote access for your specific subnet -> viewtopic.php?f=16&t=37337&hilit=+ip+address#p352485
Folding Rigs - None (25-Jun-2022)

ImageImage
Knish
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2020 5:20 am

Re: Arch - I suddenly can't --send-command

Post by Knish »

the search for config.xml in your other post revealed two locations, but the 2nd one turned out to be a descriptive help file for config.

I kind of have your suspicion as well, but I rely on command line to make changes since editing the config file directly doesn't seem to take. I think i'll just have to wait to finish the WU and try again in between reboots.
aetch
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2020 3:04 pm
Location: Between chair and keyboard

Re: Arch - I suddenly can't --send-command

Post by aetch »

Yes, I found the linux install to be a bit disjointed.
I use ubuntu, say what you want, I'm not really a linux person.
I believe we're supposed to use the config.xml file located at /etc/fahclient but I've been thrown for a loop before and the client used the one located at /var/lib/fahclient instead.
To make it easier when I do a linux install I create both folders, copy my base config to both location and then install the FAHClient.
That way settings like "pause-on-start" and the remote access settings take effect from when the client first starts regardless of which location it chooses to use.

Outside of that, you should be able to make your config changes through the advanced control panel on your "master" pc, it's what I do.
On the control panel go to the "clients" list -> select PC -> Configure -> Remote Access
"IP Address Restriction" is the "<!-- HTTP Server -->" setting.
"Passwordless IP Address Restriction" is the "<!-- Remote Command Server -->" setting.
Folding Rigs - None (25-Jun-2022)

ImageImage
Knish
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2020 5:20 am

Re: Arch - I suddenly can't --send-command

Post by Knish »

haha, i made some changes via the "advanced" tab, too. But ultimately this was uneffective :(
I got the changes to stick, and rebooted, but still can't send commands using --send-X
Oddly, I could do other things like FAHClient --queue-info
and FAHClient --cpu-type (Turned out to be a huge mistake!! Don't do this!)

queue-info spat this out in addition to all the System Info, but I dunno if it's a clue or not:

Queue Info:
08:25:55:ERROR:Exception: Could not bind socket to 0.0.0.0:7396: Address already in use
08:25:55:ERROR:Exception: Could not bind socket to 0.0.0.0:36330: Address already in use
08:25:55:Clean exit

Just strange how it went from working one moment to not (but folding is continuing fine). I went from setting up all my preferences and info via command line, reboot, started the folding service thru systemctl, then remembered to also enable it in case of future reboots, then used SSH from another PC where I noticed command line wasn't working anymore.
gunnarre
Posts: 558
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 7:23 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Arch - I suddenly can't --send-command

Post by gunnarre »

You remember to restart the client every time to you change the network access settings? I think they don't apply until restart.
Image
Online: RTX 3050, GTX 1660 Super, GTX 950 + occasional CPU folding in the cold.
Offline: Radeon HD 7770, GTX 960, GTX 1050 Ti
Knish
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2020 5:20 am

Re: Arch - I suddenly can't --send-command

Post by Knish »

yes
Knish
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2020 5:20 am

Re: Arch - I suddenly can't --send-command

Post by Knish »

OMG --- guess what it was...
i needed the 127.0.0.1 also in the command-no-pass

!!! did i just fail to read?
Post Reply