Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

melephant
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:23 am

Re: Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Post by melephant »

Bad news... my small video card has stopped folding and all the settings are the same. The big card folds fine. I have no clue why. I haven't tried reinstalling ver.7 yet. Any recomendations before I do that. How can I run memtestg80 on the second card without pulling the first card?
codysluder
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:43 pm

Re: Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Post by codysluder »

I don't see any discussion of the Power/Heat Dissipation issues. Are you sure your power supply is adequate to power both GPUs and your fans are adequate to keep both of them cool? Does each one work separately or do you have a bad GPU?
melephant
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:23 am

Re: Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Post by melephant »

Both cards run less than 66 C which is 150 F. The whole computer and monitor uses 505 W and I have a 850 W PSU.
MtM
Posts: 1579
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:20 pm
Hardware configuration: Q6600 - 8gb - p5q deluxe - gtx275 - hd4350 ( not folding ) win7 x64 - smp:4 - gpu slot
E6600 - 4gb - p5wdh deluxe - 9600gt - 9600gso - win7 x64 - smp:2 - 2 gpu slots
E2160 - 2gb - ?? - onboard gpu - win7 x32 - 2 uniprocessor slots
T5450 - 4gb - ?? - 8600M GT 512 ( DDR2 ) - win7 x64 - smp:2 - gpu slot
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Post by MtM »

melephant wrote:Bad news... my small video card has stopped folding and all the settings are the same. The big card folds fine. I have no clue why. I haven't tried reinstalling ver.7 yet. Any recomendations before I do that. How can I run memtestg80 on the second card without pulling the first card?
Run MemtestCL, choose platform ( if asked ) choose index, same openCL index you set in the client for the card you suspect.

As to the psu issue, run memtestCL on both cards simultaneously ( for a prolonged time ). Run a cpu burn in/stress test at the same time to push your psu to the max. If either of them fail when being stressed at the same time but not when being stressed individually, upgrading your psu might be in order :)

As to the Cuda 2.0 issue, not sure ( actually I am sure I been told but I forgot I think ) but doesn't the client report the cuda hw capabilities not the cuda driver version? Mine reports cuda 1.1 and my driver isn't that ancient ( 285.62 CUDA 4.1.1 ). But my g92 hw capabilities are 1.1.
melephant
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:23 am

Missing video card with Ver 7 solved

Post by melephant »

My issue is solved and it is so logical. I found that with one gpu running and one not running you can click on add, select gpu then set the appropriate indicies. The trick was to open slots with out selecting anything before clicking add because it opens with nothing selected. If you select anything there it will not work. That is something so simple a child should be able to figure it out. I am home free and if anything should stop folding again I will know exactly how to get everything back in order. I can't wait to see how many points I'll get tommorrow. I'm saving my money for the next generation of Intel cpu's and Nvidia gpu's to present themselves with adequate drivers. I love Version 7 and I feel my frustration may have ceased. It wasn't the code after all. I hope someone can benefit from my errors. I wish someone could tell what happened to all the NVidia folders. There seems to me half as many active now. How can that be?
PantherX
Site Moderator
Posts: 7020
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am
Hardware configuration: V7.6.21 -> Multi-purpose 24/7
Windows 10 64-bit
CPU:2/3/4/6 -> Intel i7-6700K
GPU:1 -> Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti
§
Retired:
2x Nvidia GTX 1070
Nvidia GTX 675M
Nvidia GTX 660 Ti
Nvidia GTX 650 SC
Nvidia GTX 260 896 MB SOC
Nvidia 9600GT 1 GB OC
Nvidia 9500M GS
Nvidia 8800GTS 320 MB

Intel Core i7-860
Intel Core i7-3840QM
Intel i3-3240
Intel Core 2 Duo E8200
Intel Core 2 Duo E6550
Intel Core 2 Duo T8300
Intel Pentium E5500
Intel Pentium E5400
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud
Contact:

Re: Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Post by PantherX »

melephant wrote:...Is there a setting in which I can configure the forum to send an email to me when a reply has posted? ...
When viewing a thread, you scroll to the bottom of the page and there's an option called "Subscribe topic" and you click it. Once done, whenever a new post is made in that thread, you will be sent an email.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
Scottie_314159
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 5:09 pm

Re: Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Post by Scottie_314159 »

I know this is an old thread, but the issues is still relevant...

I have successfully followed fredfoobar and melephant's instructions on setting gpu ID and cuda-index ID, this allows me to get my Fermi and non-fermi card folding.

However when I restart, I am still getting the cuda-index resetting to -1 as mentioned by melephant.

Are there any new developments in this area? any new fixes? or methods to ensure settings are saved between restarts?

Thanks
Scott
Scottie_314159
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 5:09 pm

SOLVED: Installed second video card, but only one is recogni

Post by Scottie_314159 »

SOLVED:

taking a look at the config.xml file in C:\ProgramData\FAHClient (for windows 7) you should be able to adjust the various indexes as required. For example the settings were not being saved for the Femi card between restarts, so i added the extra lines to set the cuda-index and opencl-index. (just copy and paste to ensure you get the syntax right and then adjust values as needed.)

... by the way, this is me: http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/ ... =&u=518943
PantherX
Site Moderator
Posts: 7020
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am
Hardware configuration: V7.6.21 -> Multi-purpose 24/7
Windows 10 64-bit
CPU:2/3/4/6 -> Intel i7-6700K
GPU:1 -> Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti
§
Retired:
2x Nvidia GTX 1070
Nvidia GTX 675M
Nvidia GTX 660 Ti
Nvidia GTX 650 SC
Nvidia GTX 260 896 MB SOC
Nvidia 9600GT 1 GB OC
Nvidia 9500M GS
Nvidia 8800GTS 320 MB

Intel Core i7-860
Intel Core i7-3840QM
Intel i3-3240
Intel Core 2 Duo E8200
Intel Core 2 Duo E6550
Intel Core 2 Duo T8300
Intel Pentium E5500
Intel Pentium E5400
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud
Contact:

Re: SOLVED: Installed second video card, but only one is rec

Post by PantherX »

Scottie_314159 wrote:...taking a look at the config.xml file in C:\ProgramData\FAHClient (for windows 7) you should be able to adjust the various indexes as required. For example the settings were not being saved for the Femi card between restarts, so i added the extra lines to set the cuda-index and opencl-index. (just copy and paste to ensure you get the syntax right and then adjust values as needed.)...
Could you please provide the config that V7 would generate (which would fail) and yours (which works) so we can see the difference. Remember to remove your passkey before posting it here.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
Scottie_314159
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 5:09 pm

Re: Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Post by Scottie_314159 »

as requested....

Again, the problem was fahcontrol remembering the settings for my device IDs....

This is the config file that wasn't working for me... notice slot ID 0 wouldn't save the cuda-index and opencl-index, i would have to change the indexes manually each time I restarted fahcontrol...

<config>
<!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
<gpu v='true'/>

<!-- Network -->
<proxy v=':8080'/>

<!-- User Information -->
<passkey v=''/>
<team v='11108'/>
<user v='Scottie_314159'/>

<!-- Folding Slots -->
<slot id='2' type='SMP'/>
<slot id='0' type='GPU'>
<gpu-index v='1'/>
</slot>
<slot id='1' type='GPU'>
<cuda-index v='1'/>
<gpu-index v='0'/>
<opencl-index v='1'/>
</slot>
</config>

This is the config file that is now working for me, i copied the two lines missing in slot 0 from slot 1 and adjusted the indexes.

<config>
<!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
<gpu v='true'/>

<!-- Network -->
<proxy v=':8080'/>

<!-- User Information -->
<passkey v=''/>
<team v='11108'/>
<user v='Scottie_314159'/>

<!-- Folding Slots -->
<slot id='2' type='SMP'/>
<slot id='0' type='GPU'>
<cuda-index v='0'/>
<gpu-index v='1'/>
<opencl-index v='0'/> </slot>
<slot id='1' type='GPU'>
<cuda-index v='1'/>
<gpu-index v='0'/>
<opencl-index v='1'/>
</slot>
</config>

As a reminder Slot 0: is my Geforce 480 and slot 1 is my geforce 260

thanks
Athlonite
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 12:52 am
Hardware configuration: Asus Crosshair V Formula
AMD FX8320 @3.8GHz
Mushkin DDR3-2400MHz 8GB (2x4GB)
Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 *GB OC 1375/2000MHz
Samsung 860 EVO 500GB + 11TB's of HDD storage
Silverstone ST75F-P (750W) PSU & Silverstone raVen RV02B-W + USB3 Upgrade case
Location: Napier, NZ

Re: Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Post by Athlonite »

Have you tried swapping the cards around so that the 480 is GPU 0 and the 9600 is GPU 1
so it runs 480+9600 instead of other way round
Asus Strix X470F Gaming
AMD R7 3700
16GB GSkill trident Z DDR4-3200
Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SATA SSD
Gigabyte RX580 8GB
melephant
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:23 am

Re: Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Post by melephant »

Where can I find the config file?
Napoleon
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 2:31 pm
Hardware configuration: Atom330 (overclocked):
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Intel Atom330 dualcore (4 HyperThreads)
NVidia GT430, core_15 work
2x2GB Kingston KVR1333D3N9K2/4G 1333MHz memory kit
Asus AT3IONT-I Deluxe motherboard
Location: Finland

Re: Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Post by Napoleon »

The config.xml file is in the client's Data directory. Unlike v6 client's config, it's OK to edit it manually in a text editor. To be on the safe side, shut down the client before editing and restart after you've saved your changes.
Win7 64bit, FAH v7, OC'd
2C/4T Atom330 3x667MHz - GT430 2x832.5MHz - ION iGPU 3x466.7MHz
NaCl - Core_15 - display
melephant
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:23 am

Re: Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Post by melephant »

The issue is solved and, I feel, this time for goood. Thanks to all who spent their time helping me.
bruce
Posts: 20910
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Installed second video card, but only one is recognized

Post by bruce »

I finally got two GPUs running in the same Linux system. There have been numerous reports of inconsistencies in how GPUs are enumerated so I'm not surprised but I'm still going to report what I see.

My first clue was that I seemed to be folding on the "wrong" GPU. It turns out that ocore, using OpenCL enumerates devices in the opposite order that both lspci and nvidia-smi (and FAHClient) do -- at least on this system.

If the two GPU were supported by different versions of OpenCL (say one is NVidia and one in AMD/ATI) or even if they were different gnerations of GPUs from the same vendor) this could be a serious problem. In my case, they're both modern NV GPUs so it's not so serious, just confusing, because the fast GPU is apparently slower than the slow GPU.

Code: Select all

22:49:53:******************************* System ********************************
22:49:53:        CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz
22:49:53:     CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 26 Stepping 4
22:49:53:       CPUs: 8
22:49:53:     Memory: 5.82GiB
22:49:53:Free Memory: 3.93GiB
22:49:53:    Threads: POSIX_THREADS
22:49:53: OS Version: 3.13
22:49:53:Has Battery: false
22:49:53: On Battery: false
22:49:53: UTC Offset: -7
22:49:53:        PID: 10313
22:49:53:        CWD: /var/lib/fahclient
22:49:53:         OS: Linux 3.13.0-32-generic x86_64
22:49:53:    OS Arch: AMD64
22:49:53:       GPUs: 2
22:49:53:      GPU 0: NVIDIA:4 GM107 [GeForce GTX 750 Ti]
22:49:53:      GPU 1: NVIDIA:3 GK106 [GeForce GTX 650 Ti]
22:49:53:       CUDA: 3.0
22:49:53:CUDA Driver: 6000
I'm running two p2901 WUs. According to FAHControl,
WU03 has a tpf of 21 mins 08 secs and WU01 has a tpf of 4 mins 35 secs
Also according to the information shown above, GPU 0 is the GM107 is in slot FS01 and
the GK106 is in slot FS02. That's apparently false.

Code: Select all

02:50:48:WU01:FS02:0x17:Completed 3850000 out of 5000000 steps (77%)
02:55:22:WU01:FS02:0x17:Completed 3900000 out of 5000000 steps (78%)
02:59:57:WU01:FS02:0x17:Completed 3950000 out of 5000000 steps (79%)
03:04:31:WU01:FS02:0x17:Completed 4000000 out of 5000000 steps (80%)
03:07:50:WU03:FS01:0x17:Completed 2250000 out of 5000000 steps (45%)
03:09:06:WU01:FS02:0x17:Completed 4050000 out of 5000000 steps (81%)
03:13:41:WU01:FS02:0x17:Completed 4100000 out of 5000000 steps (82%)
03:18:15:WU01:FS02:0x17:Completed 4150000 out of 5000000 steps (83%)
03:22:50:WU01:FS02:0x17:Completed 4200000 out of 5000000 steps (84%)
03:27:24:WU01:FS02:0x17:Completed 4250000 out of 5000000 steps (85%)
03:28:58:WU03:FS01:0x17:Completed 2300000 out of 5000000 steps (46%)
03:31:59:WU01:FS02:0x17:Completed 4300000 out of 5000000 steps (86%)
03:36:33:WU01:FS02:0x17:Completed 4350000 out of 5000000 steps (87%)

Code: Select all

bruce@u192:~$ nvidia-smi
Mon Jul 28 20:21:57 2014       
+------------------------------------------------------+                       
| NVIDIA-SMI 331.38     Driver Version: 331.38         |                       
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  GeForce GTX 750 Ti  Off  | 0000:03:00.0     N/A |                  N/A |
| 57%   70C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |    248MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   1  GeForce GTX 650 Ti  Off  | 0000:04:00.0     N/A |                  N/A |
| 24%   67C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |     43MiB /  1023MiB |     N/A      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+

Code: Select all

bruce@u192:~$ lspci|grep VGA
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GM107 [GeForce GTX 750 Ti] (rev a2)
04:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GK106 [GeForce GTX 650 Ti] (rev a1)
bruce@u192:~$ 

Code: Select all

bruce@u192:~$ Downloads/ocore_601_OpenCL_v19 --devices --nospoiler
OpenCL compatible devices: 
name: GeForce GTX 650 Ti | platformId: 0 deviceId: 0
name: GeForce GTX 750 Ti | platformId: 0 deviceId: 1
bruce@u192:~$
In this case, it really looks like OpenCL should detect the 650Ti as deviceid 1 and the 750Ti as deviceid 0 but I'm not sure if somebody else's configuration would suggest something else. Is that an inconsistency in NV's OpenCL, or is ocore changing things?
Locked